The squirrel monkey's colouration is grey with traces of red-orange fur and yellow-orange arms, hands and feet. Showing all 1 results. by friendlyexoticpets. Rated 5.00 out of 5 $ 2,600.00 $ 2,000.00; shop categories. The feeding of Primates. Mon - Sat 8.00 - 18.00 Sunday CLOSED. Squirrel monkeys throats and ears are white […] Squirrel Monkey. Squirrel monkey fur is short and close, coloured olive at the shoulders and yellowish orange on its back and limbs. Squirrel monkeys live in the tropical forests of Central and South America in the canopy layer. Posted in baboon, bush baby, capuchin, chimpanzee, gibbon, macaque, marmoset, owl monkeys, primate care, savanna monkey, squirrel monkeys, tamarin. Upon looking closer, one can see the circle of brown-black fur surrounding their mouths. The fur on its back can vary in color among gray, olive or orange, but the belly is white and the arms are yellow-orange. Squirrel monkey, (genus Saimiri), most abundant primate of riverside forests in the Guianas and the Amazon River basin, distinguished by a circle of black hairless skin around the nose and mouth set against an expressive white face. 4903 locust avenue of the Moon US. December 29, 2011 8:34 pm. Their short, soft fur is gray to olive green, with whitish underparts. Squirrel Monkey Conservation Status and Life Today. squirrel monkey yellow arms pee. Sale! Squirrel Monkey; HEALTH GUARANTEE; Reviews; Contact Us; 562 448 5146 Free call. Squirrel Monkeys (New World Monkeys) Squirrel monkeys live in the tropical forests of Central and South America. The Common Squirrel Monkey is one that gets its name for looking very similar to the Squirrel. Today, the Squirrel Monkey is an animal species that is at a lower risk in its natural environment than a number of other New World Monkey species. By Ivan Crab. Their range extends from Costa Rica through central Brazil and Bolivia. During recent years, the feeding of PRIMATES has undergone significant changes, as more has been discovered about their nutritional needs. Males are larger than females, and they run in groups of 15 to 35 members. Most species have parapatric or allopatric ranges in the Amazon, while S. oerstedii is found disjunctly in Costa Rica and Panama.. Their ears have small tufts of white fur on the ends, as well as around their eyes. However, two out of the five Squirrel Monkey species are listed as Vulnerable by the IUCN and two are listed as being of Least Concern.