Thiemann, Peter J. and Harry Fuller. Huber and the mother owl raised all four owlets successfully.. "The Great Gray Owl: Phantom of the Northern Forest". In Washington state, great grey owls are found in the southeast where mountains extend up from Oregon and in the Colville National Forest. Arne List. Reproduction. They’re very large birds with broad wings and long tails — one of the tallest owls in America. Great Gray Owls are found year-round in the eastern half of Washington State. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. Great horned owl. "The Great Gray Owl in California, Oregon, and Washington". The species is listed as Endangered under the California Endangered Species Act. They are less likely to attack each other or potential threats than are other large predatory birds. The long tail tapers to a rounded end. The wingspan can exceed 152 cm (5 ft 0 in), but averages 142 cm (4 ft 8 in) for females and 140 cm (4 ft 7 in) for males. This lack of territorial aggressiveness makes the great grey owl difficult to find in the field. Long-eared owl Asio otus. Whiskered screech owl. Great horned owl. Farther east in the western United States, great grey owls breed in Idaho, Montana, and Wyoming, as far south as the Grand Teton and Yellowstone National Parks. Boreal owl. Western screech owl . This owl does not have ear tufts and has the largest facial disc of any raptor. The adult weight ranges from 580 to 1,900 g (1.28 to 4.19 lb), averaging 1,290 g (2.84 lb) for females and 1,000 g (2.2 lb) for males.  The males are usually smaller than females, as with most owl species.. Although human-made structures (made specifically for use by this species) have been utilized by these owls, the species is far more common in areas protected from logging. Two bird festivals each May feature field trips to try to see the species: the Ladd Marsh Festival in La Grande, OR and the Mountain Bird Festival in Ashland, OR.  Great grey owls are rarely sighted as far south as Pennsylvania and Long Island, New York. The Great Grey Owl gets its name from the dark and light patterns of gray coloring on its body. The incubation period is about 30 days, ranging from 28 to 36 days. Unlike the more versatile eagle and horned owls, great grey owls rely almost fully upon small rodents. They frequently hunt from a low listening post which can be a stump, low tree limb, fence post, or road sign. They breed in North America from as far east as Quebec to the Pacific coast and Alaska, and from Finland and Estonia across northern Asia. They also do not flush every time a human approaches or drives past. Breeding in North America, … Great grey owls do not build nests, so they typically use nests previously used by a large bird, such as a raptor.  In winter 2017, the birds were recorded in northern New York in Robert Moses State Park and central Maine.. Great gray owl (call / song) begging call, female, male, song. Northern saw-whet owl. Northern hawk-owl. Barred owl. Track 8 - Blue Grouse WMA MP3; Track 9 - Western Screech Owl WMA MP3; Track 10 - Great Horned Owl WMA MP3; Track 11 - Northern Pygmy Owl WMA MP3; Track 12 - Spotted Owl WMA MP3; Track 13 - Barred Owl WMA MP3 "Owls of the United States and Canada". They will also nest in broken-topped trees and cavities in large trees. Other owls. Livestock grazing in meadows also adversely affects great grey owls, by reducing habitat for preferred prey species.. The underparts are light with dark streaks; the upper parts are grey with pale bars. Northern hawk-owl. In northern areas their breeding habitat is often the dense coniferous forests of the taiga, near open areas, such as meadows or bogs. Its large size and lack of ear tufts make it a very distinctive owl. Adults have a large rounded head with a grey face and yellow eyes with darker circles around them.