References: Water Solubility: data unavailable. Complete density-composition-temperature data have been reported for binary systems of a refined cottonseed oil with methyl pentane, diethyl ether, trichloro-ethylene, and tetrachloroethylene from the point of incipient phase separation to within 10° to 15°C. Other Facts. It is generally clear with a light golden colour, but like most oils, the degree of colour depends on the amount of refining. The oil is used to manufacture personal care and cosmetic products. Vapor Density (Relative to Air): data unavailable. Cottonseed oil is used to bake goods or as a spread on baked goods such as muffins and breads. Cottonseed Oil has the density at 15 °C is 925.87 kg/cubic meter. It has a smoke point of 232 °C (450 °F) The density of Cottonseed Oil at 15 °C is 925.87 kg/cubic meter. CaribSea, Freshwater, African Cichlid Mix, Rift Lake Authentic weighs 1 505.74 kg/m³ (94.00028 lb/ft³) with specific gravity of 1.50574 relative to pure water. Cottonseed oil is often used as the standard for measuring flavour and odour qualities of other oils. Cottonseed oil is the refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of cultivated varieties of Gossypium hirsutum Linne or of other species of Gossypium (Fam. Cottonseed Oil is neutral in taste. What is Cottonseed Oil Used for? It has high content of tocopherols. Density of Cottonseed, dry de-linted lb in3 = 0.020267410812 lb/in ³ ... Gravels, Substances and Oils. The seeds contain about 15% oil. Specific Gravity: 0.922 at 68 ° F (USCG, 1999) Boiling Point: Very high (USCG, 1999) Molecular Weight: data unavailable . Ionization Potential: data unavailable. The cottonseed oil is a familiar ingredient in the kitchen. AEGLs (Acute Exposure Guideline Levels) No AEGL information available. Malvaceae). Cottonseed oil has a mild taste. of the boiling point of the solvent. Cottonseed oil is cooking oil from the seeds of cotton plants of various species, mainly Gossypium hirsutum and Gossypium herbaceum, that are grown for cotton fiber, animal feed, and oil.. Cotton seed has a similar structure to other oilseeds such as sunflower seed, having an oil-bearing kernel surrounded by a hard outer hull; in processing, the oil is extracted from the kernel. of the boiling point of the solvent. Clear, colourless oils are not necessarily better oils, but may have been refined more severely. Cottonseed Oil contains a high amount of tocopherols. The testae of the seeds are first separated and the kernels are then exposed to powerful expression in a hydraulic press. IDLH: data unavailable. Complete density‐composition‐temperature data have been reported for binary systems of a refined cottonseed oil with methyl pentane, diethyl ether, trichloro‐ethylene, and tetrachloroethylene from the point of incipient phase separation to within 10° to 15°C.