Fill in sparse brows and tame the... Our list of 20 red lipsticks has something for beauties of all skin tones. Jojoba-derived emollient wax esters (fatty acid + fatty alcohol) that make your skin feel nice and smooth. BTW, lye is not something new. It can boost the effectiveness of phenoxyethanol (and other preservatives) and as an added bonus it feels nice on the skin too. All in all definitely a goodie. It’s not something new: it was introduced around 1950 and today it can be used up to 1% worldwide. A great moisturizer and anti-inflammatory ingredient that also helps wound healing and skin regeneration. Ceramides make up about 50% of the goopy stuff that's between our skin cells and play a super important role in having a healthy skin barrier and keeping the skin hydrated. But to be on the safe side, if you see Triethanolamine in an INCI and also something with nitra, nitro in the name of it just skip the product, that cannot hurt. An emollient ester with a rich and creamy but non-greasy skin feel. Used alone, it can make the formula sticky and it is a good team player so it is usually combined with other thickeners and so-called rheology modifiers (helper ingredients that adjust the flow and thus the feel of the formula). Thanks. Also used for scar treatment. Ok, so now we know what ceramides are, let's see what they do in our skin: research shows clearly that they play a super important role in keeping the skin barrier healthy and the skin hydrated. It works even better when combined with its pal, Ceramide 1. They are waxy lipids that can be found naturally in the outer layer of the skin (called stratum corneum - SC). It's a type of lipid, a so-called sphingoid base that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. Like this, the products can stay more stable over time. Our current one, Ceramide 1, or more recently called Ceramide EOP, was the first one that was identified in 1982 and it's a special snowflake. What is true is that if a product contains so-called N-nitrogenating agents (e.g. This fast absorbing, non-greasy lotion, with 3 essential ceramides and hyaluronic acid, reduces the appearance of dark circles and puffiness for brighter, smoother looking skin. It’s a little helper ingredient that helps to set the pH of a cosmetic formulation to be just right. It also helps to stabilize oil-water mixes (emulsions), though it does not function as an emulsifier in itself. The typical use level of Xantha Gum is below 1%, it is usually in the 0.1-0.5% range. I especially love the packaging. As for skincare, it makes the skin silky smooth, creates a subtle gloss and forms a protective barrier (aka occlusive). Ceramides get quite a lot of hype recently and good news: there is a reason for that. : preservatives like 2-Bromo-2-Nitropropane-1,3-Diol, 5-Bromo-5-Nitro- 1,3-Dioxane or sodium nitrate - so look out for things with nitro, nitra in the name) that together with TEA can form some not nice carcinogenic stuff (that is called nitrosamines). It’s very alkaline. If the product is too runny, a little xanthan gum will make it more gel-like. Apart from being an important skin-identical ingredient, it's also an emollient and stabilizer. I can't say anything about the dark circles, but it's very moisturizing, and it works beautifully under makeup. It's the salt form of famous humectant and natural moisturizing factor, hyaluronic acid. This is a really good basic eye cream from CeraVe. It does have some very nice properties indeed, though famous dermatologist Leslie Baumann warns us in her book that most of the evidence is anecdotal and the plant might be a bit overhyped. It contains 3 essential ceramides to repair and restore the protective skin barrier. Oh, and one more thing: alkaline pH inhibits enzymes that help ceramide synthesis in our skin. Together with ceramides and fatty acids, they play a vital role in having a healthy skin barrier and keeping the skin hydrated. It was already used by ancient Egyptians to help oil and fat magically turn into something else. It comes from coconut oil and glycerin, it’s light-textured, clear, odorless and non-greasy. Aloe Vera is one of today’s magic plants. I wear glasses. A helper ingredient that's used as a co-emulsifier (meaning next to other emulsifiers in the formula it helps water and oil to mix) and as a stabilization agent for foams. It is often used together with its water-loving buddy Peg-20 Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate. :) You are almost done: please check your mailbox to confirm your email! BG’s main job is usually to be a solvent for the other ingredients. It can be used to improve skin moisturization, as a solvent, to boost preservative efficacy or to influence the sensory properties of the end formula. Similar to other plant oils, it is loaded with skin-nourishing fatty acids (oleic acid - 55-86% and linoleic acid 7-35%) and contains several other skin goodies such as antioxidant vitamin E and vitamin B versions. Sodium hydroxide in itself is a potent skin irritant, but once it's reacted (as it is usually in skin care products, like exfoliants) it is totally harmless. Also, has some antimicrobial activity so it can help to boost the effectiveness of the preservative system. A handy helper ingredient that helps products to remain nice and stable for a longer time. For optimal results with minimal irritation, look for an eye cream with ceramides, hyaluronic acid and niacinamide. We have written way more about ceramides at ceramide 1, so click here to know more. It's an okay product. In itself, it's an antistatic (stops your hair from flying around because of electricity), hair conditioning and softening ingredient used mainly in haircare products. CeraVe Eye Repair Cream [USA] ingredients explained: Aqua/Water/Eau, Niacinamide, Cetyl Alcohol, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Glycerin, Propanediol, Isononyl Isononanoate, Jojoba Esters, PEG-20 … Ceramides make up 50% of the goopy stuff that's between our skin cells and play a super important role in having a healthy skin barrier and keeping the skin hydrated. Once inside the skin, it hydrates, but not from the outside - putting pure water on the skin (hello long baths!) I wrote a review for Loreal Age Perfect Eye Renewal which I LOVED but when I went back Walmart to get it, there was none in stock. I looked up the views on CeraVe before ordering it and was looking forward to a product that claims to take down puffy eyes and eraces dark circles. Most Viewed Eye Cream & Treatment Products. (We also checked Prospector for sodium hyaluronate versions actually used in cosmetic products and found that the most common molecular weight was 1.5-1.8 million Da that absolutely counts as high molecular weight). Pretty much the current IT-preservative. A multi-functional skincare superstar that has clinically proven anti-aging, skin lightening, anti-inflammatory and barrier repair properties. They have multiple versions with variable fatty acid chain length and the ingredient can have a liquid, a creamy, a soft or firm paste, or even a hard wax consistency. Probably the most common silicone of all. It contains the essential fatty acid, linoleic acid and has a unique structure. But with proper formulation that does not happen, TEA in itself is not a bad guy. Read all the geeky details about Niacinamide here >>, Read all the geeky details about Glycerin here >>, pure jojoba oil is also a wax ester (read our shiny explanation here), The BeautyBrains blog made a fantastic article about ceramides, Read all the geeky details about Tocopherol here >>, A multi-functional skincare superstar with several proven benefits for the skin, Great anti-aging, wrinkle smoothing ingredient used at 4-5% concentration, Fades brown spots alone or in combination with amino sugar, acetyl glucosamine, Increases ceramide synthesis that results in a stronger, healthier skin barrier and better skin hydration, Can help to improve several skin conditions including acne, rosacea, and atopic dermatitis, A natural moisturizer that’s also in our skin, A super common, safe, effective and cheap molecule used for more than 50 years, Not only a simple moisturizer but knows much more: keeps the skin lipids between our skin cells in a healthy (liquid crystal) state, protects against irritation, helps to restore barrier, Effective from as low as 3% with even more benefits at higher concentrations up to 20-40% (around 10% is a good usability-effectiveness sweet spot), High-glycerin moisturizers are awesome for treating severely dry skin, Primary fat-soluble antioxidant in our skin, Significant photoprotection against UVB rays, Vit C + Vit E work in synergy and provide great photoprotection, Easy to formulate, stable and relatively inexpensive.