Videos for related products. To kill their prey — usually deer, elk or moose — the puma sneaks up behind the other animal and then chomps down on the prey's neck with its powerful jaws. Because these cats were found in so many places, local tribes or explorers had their own name for the large felines, including cougar, mountain lion, Florida panther and catamount. They keep populations of animals lower down on the food chain in check. In fact, there are more than 80 names for the puma, more names than any other animal, according to the book "Cougar: The American Lion," by Kevin Hansen.It is … The puma population is not increasing and more are being killed now than ever before because of habitat destruction, trophy hunting, poaching, poisoning and being struck by vehicles on roadways ("road kill"), according to the Mountain Lion Foundation. In fact, there are more than 80 names for the puma, more names than any other animal, according to the book "Cougar: The American Lion," by Kevin Hansen. Pumas are crepuscular creatures. A female will have a litter once every two years. A female mountain lion captured and collared in western Nevada for the field component of the study. A black panther is the melanistic colour variant found in members of the genus Panthera, particularly of the leopard (P. pardus) in Asia and Africa, and the jaguar (P. onca) in the Americas. according to cougar biologist Mark Elbroch, International Union for Conservation of Nature, Roman-era Egyptian child mummy scanned with laser-like precision, Physicists could do the 'impossible': Create and destroy magnetic fields from afar, Who set up this mysterious metal monolith in Utah desert? At one time, it ranged from the Yukon in Canada to the Strait of Magellan at the tip of South America. Their main diet is ungulates such as deer, horses, elk, cattle and sheep. What is important is that it may seem black to the observer in the wild, and the observer report a "black cat". Keith Foster. Thank you for signing up to Live Science. They live by themselves in large territories, which they mark using urine or feces. Puma, (Puma concolor), also called mountain lion, cougar, panther (eastern U.S.), or catamount (archaic), large brownish New World cat comparable in size to the jaguar—the only other large cat of the Western Hemisphere.The puma, a member of the family Felidae, has the widest distribution of any New World mammal, with a range extending from southeastern Alaska to southern Argentina and Chile. Fish and Wildlife Service lists the Florida panther, the Costa Rican puma and the Eastern puma as endangered. Unlike other cats, pumas do not live in packs. Portrait of an adult male puma, with a GPS collar. Puma Diet. Affiliate Disclaimer AnimalCorner.co.uk is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com. Pumas hunt using stealth and strength. According to the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS), the taxonomy of pumas is: Pumas once ranged from the Pacific to the Atlantic, but they were eliminated from eastern North America within 200 years of colonization, according to the International Union for Conservation of Nature. Hunting regulations are in place in Canada, Mexico and Peru. California, however, banned hunting in a referendum in 1990. They need hunting room to find enough food to live. However, they are considered to be declining, and the Florida panther is considered endangered, and in Brazil, pumas are considered "Near Threatened.". They hunt during the twilight hours of dawn and dusk. Pumas can adapt to a wide variety of climates and habitats. Receive news and offers from our other brands? © If I saw the Costa Rican example cat streak by in the wild, I would say "I saw a large black cat streak by". After mating, the female will carry her young for a gestation period of 84 to 106 days, according to the University of Michigan Museum of Zoology. By Amazon and the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates.